LIS Privacy Policy

Data Protection Principles

Because your privacy is important, LIS will only process your personal information in accordance with the following principles:

  • LIS will only use your personal data in a fair and trustworthy manner.
  • You have the right to be clearly informed about how we use your personal data. LIS will always be transparent with you about what data we collect and how we use it.
  • If you have any concerns about how we use your personal data, LIS will assist you in understanding our processing.
  • LIS will take all reasonable safeguards to protect your information from misuse and to keep it secure.
  • LIS comply with all applicable data protection regulations and cooperate with the Luxembourg Data Protection Authority (CNPD).

Collecting and using your data

Personal Information are data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify or contact a person.
LIS is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information. LIS will not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide it with your explicit consent.
If you no longer wish us to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time without inconvenience by contacting LIS at gdpr@lisdatacenter.org

LIS may collect your following personal information when:

  • You browse LIS website: LIS may collect your electronic identification data, your behavior, your historical searches, your choices to offer you a better experience on our website, especially during your next visit.
  • You contact us by e-mail or by mail: LIS may collect your first and last name, e-mail/mail address, as well as any information you may wish to provide during this communication.
  • You apply to services via one of LIS online forms: LIS may collect your first and last names, email and postal addresses, as well as any information and documents you may wish to send to process your application to job or services.

Personal information supplied is only collected and used in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Applying to job offer
  • Contacting us
  • Registering to an event
  • Registering with our LISSY or LIS Virtual Desktop services
  • Submitting a working paper
  • Subscribing to our newsletter.

Disclosure to third parties

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have expressly given your consent, or if LIS is obliged to disclose it for example due to a court order or legal obligation.
In the event of a status change, merger or dissolution of our organization, LIS may share your information with the new legal entity where the purposes for which it is to be used remain the same, and in any event, you will be notified in a timely manner.

Transfer outside the European Union

Collected Information will not be transferred to any third parties in Luxembourg or overseas to the exception of service providers in order to perform, on our behalf, a function related to a service you have requested that may require to use information about you. These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks and use them only for the purposes for which they were disclosed and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

LIS does not transfer any of your personal information to servers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or to a country that is not subject to Adequacy Decision or privacy standard contractual clauses compliant to European Commission Decision EU 2021/914. LIS uses subcontractors who undertake to keep your data within the EEA or LIS ensures that the processing activities are covered by a European Commission decision on privacy issues: adequacy decision or compliant contractual clauses.

In any case, if the transfer is made to a third country or an international organization not covered by an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission or Contractual Clauses compliant to European Commission Decision EU 2021/914, you will be informed before any processing in order to be able to exercise your right of opposition.

Data protection

LIS takes reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information. Where necessary, online services protect your personal information in transit using an encryption protocol such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When your personal data is stored, LIS uses limited access computer systems housed in facilities that implement physical security measures. Where necessary, data will be stored in encrypted form, including when we use third-party storage.

LIS works with other companies, such as cloud providers to implement its services, and specialized IT services. The selection of a third party follows a strict selection process. In this selection process, each service provider is carefully selected based on its technical and organizational competence in data protection. A contract for the processing of personal data will only be concluded if it complies with the identified security requirements, including the requirements of European and national regulations.

Integrity and retention of personal data

LIS implements processes to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. LIS does not keep information longer than is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested or after LIS have observed inactivity for a period of 2 years, unless LIS has to keep this information for legitimate legal reasons.

To protect this data from accidental or malicious destruction, when LIS removes it, the data may remain on backup systems during a short period of time. Complete deletion of the data will therefore occur after a full backup cycle.

LIS Confidentiality commitment

Access to your personal data is restricted to prevent unauthorized access, modification, or misuse, and is only allowed to our employees or partners who need it for their job and under a confidentiality agreement.

Your questions and privacy rights

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Receive a structured copy of your personal data that we process.
  • Ask us to correct, update or delete your personal data from our records.
  • Report to us any misuse of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, to the processing of your personal data.

For all these steps, you just have to send an e-mail to gdpr@lisdatacenter.org clearly specifying the nature of your request so that LIS responsible can answer it as soon as possible.

Your questions about your rights

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy statement or data processing, or if you believe that your personal data has not been processed in accordance with the law, please contact us at gdpr@lisdatacenter.org . Where your question is of a more substantive nature, LIS may need to contact you to gather additional information to better respond to your request. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may address your complaint to the national data protection authority CNPD (www.cnpd.lu or databreach@cnpd.lu).
LIS may amend this privacy policy by publishing an updated version of these rules on its website. LIS will, if necessary, publish a dedicated notice on the website in case of an important change.

LIS Website

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. However, to prevent Google from establishing a direct personal relationship with you, use of “anonymous” function when transferring data to Google analytic is implementing. This means that the IP addresses are only processed in short form and cannot be used to locate you or to create an individual profile by cross-referencing. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Legal Notice

However, LIS does not accept responsibility for the information disseminated on this site:

  • LIS site contains links towards third-party sites that could be of interest to users. LIS accepts no responsibility or liability regarding these sites which are not under its control.
  • LIS accepts no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages incurred as a result of using this site.
  • LIS reserves the right to modify the entire site, as well as the site’s contents, at any moment, and does not accept responsibility regarding possible disruptions or inaccessibility of the site.

Copyright

The content of the site is subject to copyright as stipulated by the law of 18 April 2001 of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. All reproduction – unless this reproduction is exclusively reserved for private use – requires prior authorization from the author.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any litigation concerning use of the site will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Luxembourg courts.